Terms and Conditions

This site is owned and operated by Bridge4 Health Ltd.    Registered in England 09487521

General Statement
These terms and conditions include general terms and conditions for use of this site, and the  terms and conditions relating to the services provided by Bridge4Health Ltd on the site and in our studio.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully. Your use of the Site, the purchase of any Products or Services on this site or in the Studio will be subject to these terms and conditions. And you now hereby agree to our terms and conditions. Please also see our Privacy Policy.

Definitions

In these terms and conditions, the following definitions apply:

“Services” means any information and services ordered and/or provided by Bridge4 Health Ltd through or via the Site or our studio and all services offered as part of any course or workshop. Any electronic information supplied to you by Bridge4 Health Ltd will constitute part of “Service” not a Product and cancellation rights will apply accordingly.

“Products” means any products offered for sale on the Site or in The Bridge4 Studio.

“Site” means the web site at the URL www.bridge4studio.co.uk  or www.bridge4health.co.uk or  replacement site(s) from time to time.

Important Liability Statement

The information available on or through this site, and the Services supplied via or in connection with this site or at Bridge4 Studio do not constitute medical advice and it is your responsibility to determine, through obtaining appropriate medical advice, that you are fit and well and that such contents and services are suitable for you. It is not our responsibility to do so.

It is important that you supply us with correct information about yourself when you use our services. This includes information regarding change of address and bank/card details in timely fashion, when appropriate. You will be asked to complete a Physical Activity and Readiness Questionnaire prior to accessing our gym or our classes. It is important that you provide accurate information on this questionnaire.  We cannot be liable for any incorrect information supplied by you to us. We try to make sure that all information contained on this site (and provided by us to you as part of any Services or Products) is correct, but, subject to the paragraph below, we do not accept any liability for any error or omission and exclude all liability for any action you (your legal representatives, heirs) may take or loss or injury you may suffer (direct or indirect including loss of pay, profit, opportunity or time, pain and suffering, any indirect, consequential or special loss, however arising) as a result of relying on any information on this site or provided through any Service supplied by us to you.

You, your legal representatives and your heirs release, waive, discharge and covenant, not to sue Bridge4Health Ltd and its coaches for any injury or death caused by their negligence or other acts.

Privacy Statement

Bridge4 Health Limited
We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to maintaining strong and meaningful data privacy controls.

With the onset of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), we have an updated customer Privacy Notice, and new Privacy Principles, all effective as of May 25, 2018. We strive to provide clear and transparent updates so that it is easy for you to understand your choices as to how you provide information to us and how we might use it.

We hope that our updated policies and procedures make it easier for you to understand the information that we collect from you, your ability to manage it, and the additional settings we have enabled to grant you more control over what information you chose to provide and how we may use that information.

Privacy Policy
Bridge4 Health Limited is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at www.bridge4 health.co.uk. The following privacy policy is provided to inform you about how we use and protect the information that you provide to us through this website and any other interaction with us.

All personal data provided by you will be held by Bridge4 Health Limited. Our head office address is: 107, Ashby Road, Loughborough, LE11 3AB. Our UK data protection registration number is ZA161187. Full details of our notified purposes can be viewed at the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

This privacy policy relates to any and all personal data that you provide to us . By visiting, registering or placing an order, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy. There are hyperlinks contained within our website which link to other websites owned and operated by third parties. These third parties have their own privacy policies and we recommend that you consider those when using their websites.  We do not accept any liability or responsibility in terms of the privacy and security practices of these third party organisations and their websites.

Information that we may collect from you
When you visit, register or order products or services on www.bridge4health.co.uk or when placing an order with us or booking classes over the phone you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself, including your name, contact details and – if making an online purchase – credit card details. We use a third party specialist secure card processing provider when taking payments. Bridge4Health Limited does not hold your card details.

The internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted through our website or by email.  Any transmission is at your own risk. Some of the information you provide to us may be considered sensitive personal data as defined by the Data Protection Act (“DPA”) 1998. This covers information like your ethnic or racial origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal record for instance. Bridge4 Health Limited also considers information relating to bank accounts, national insurance numbers, and other unique documents such as passport numbers as sensitive. It is recommended to send such information using a secure system such as encrypted email.
All personal data that you provide to us will only be processed following your explicit consent and always in line with the DPA 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation.

Use of your information
Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods or services you have requested. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.
In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by email, SMS or post about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

Disclosure of your information & marketing
Your personal data provided by you via our website will only be used within the Bridge4 network. This includes all Bridge4 businesses and the Bridge4 Head Office. This is in order to improve our service to you or to contact you by email to let you know of our other services e.g. our physiotherapy services.

Security and data retention
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the required service to be provided to you.  All retained personal data is subject to the controls of our internal data protection policy which is required to be adhered to by all Bridge4 businesses and Bridge4 Head Office and will be securely disposed of when it is considered to be of no further use.

Use of Paypal Services
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy.  We will employ reasonable administrative, technical and physical measures to maintain the security and confidentiality of any and all PayPal data and information, including data and information about PayPal users and PayPal.

With regard to any personal data processed by PayPal and Bridge4 Health Ltd in connection with Bridge4’s services, PayPal and Bridge4 Health Ltd will respectively each be a controller in respect of such processing. PayPal and Bridge4 Health Ltd agree to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Laws applicable to controllers in respect of the provision of their respective services and otherwise in connection with Bridge4 Health’s services. For the avoidance of doubt, PayPal and Bridge4 Health Ltd each have their own, independently determined privacy policies, notices and procedures for the personal data they hold and are each a data controller (and not joint data controllers). In complying with the Data Protection Laws, PayPal and the Bridge4 Health Ltd shall, without limitation:
a. implement and maintain at all times all appropriate security measures in relation to the processing of personal data;
b. maintain a record of all processing activities carried out in respect of Bridge4 Health’s services
c. not knowingly do anything or permit anything to be done which might lead to a breach by the other party of the Data Protection Laws.

Accessing and updating
You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us either in writing at our head office address or by email at enquiries@bridge4health.co.uk

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website.

Membership  Terms & Conditions

Annual Fee
Bridge4 Studio is a membership gym. There is an annual fee. The annual free includes a Personal Training session with a Bridge4 Exercise coach or a Bridge4 Physiotherapist, or a Wellness Check with a Bridge4 Physiotherapist, or a Pilates Assessment with a Physiotherapist.

Payment of the annual fee initiates a member’s annual membership for 365 days including the payment date. Access to Bridge4 Studio classes becomes open once the annual fee is paid, subject to the specific membership terms.

On payment of the Annual Fee, the member can book onto classes in line with their payment plan. (see Terms  and Conditions for Payment Plans below)

An annual fee will be taken for each member,  every 365 days  to secure ongoing membership (subject to the cancellation policy set out below).

Membership and Payment Plans
Bridge 4 offers two membership payment options;

Monthly Members are members who pay via a recurring monthly payment in line with published payment plan options. (see website for details)

This membership option is only available for members paying through Bridge4’s Paypal recurring payment scheme.

Monthly membership options allow  access to  up to  5, 9 or unlimited classes per month depending on the chosen payment plan. Classes up to the plan limit are available for booking in any one calendar month period. Classes beyond the payment plan limit will be available with further and separate pre-purchase.

Bundle members are members who buy bundles of classes.
Bundles of classes are ‘live’ for 6 months from the date of purchase.  Classes are sold in Bundles of 4, 8, or 16 classes,  or  as part of monthly membership or such other combinations as Bridge4 Health Ltd  may introduce from time to time. Bundles of classes may be not be shared and are for use by the purchaser only. Class fees are non – refundable. Classes may NOT be taken without pre-purchase.

Non members are only able to access Pilates and Yoga classes. They are classed as ‘Wellbeing Members’. Non members are subject to these Terms and Conditions.

Classes are always subject to availability. We will always do our best to accommodate you in your chosen class.

Cancellation and Refund Policy
Termination of membership including a full refund of the annual  membership fee will be made to members during the first 14 days of membership upon request. The annual fee  and any other payments made are  non- refundable after  the first 14 days of membership.

All classes must be pre- paid and all members and non- members agree to our 6 hour notice policy when cancelling and/or rescheduling booking. If you are booked into a class, miss or cancel it with less than 6 hours’ notice, you will be charged for it/the class will be debited from your account.

Platinum members also agree to our 6 hour notice policy when cancelling and/or rescheduling bookings. If Platinum members are booked into a class, miss it or cancel it with less than 6 hours’ notice, they will be charged for it at the current bundle class rate.

Two weeks’ notice of cancellation, in writing  is required for members on monthly memberships. Monthly membership fees are non-refundable.

The rights of cancellation and refund and any limitation expressed in these terms and conditions do not affect your statutory rights as a consumer. Refunds in relation to Products or Services may only be credited to the credit or debit card originally used to make the purchase. An administration fee of £25.00 is applicable for all refunds.

Members on monthly memberships will be allowed to suspend their membership, for one month only, in any 12month period without incurring a further Annual Membership fee.  Two weeks’ notice of suspension, in writing by email to enquiries@bridge4health.co.uk is required for members on monthly memberships.

Lateness policy
Out of consideration for the Class Coach and other members, and  for your own safety (the warm-up is an important aspect of each class) please be aware that if you are more than 5 minutes late for a class, you will not be able to train.

Validity of Class and Personal Training Bundles
Classes and Personal Training sessions are valid for 6 months from the date of purchase, unless stated otherwise.

Changes in Terms and Conditions
Bridge4 Health Ltd may change these terms and conditions from time to time. By joining Bridge4 Health and fitness or by  browsing the site you are accepting that you are bound by the current terms and conditions. You should check these each time you revisit the site. These terms and conditions form the entire understanding of the parties and supersede all previous agreements, understandings and representations relating to the subject matter.

These terms and conditions shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with English Law, and you consent to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Contract Information
No contract will exist in relation to the Services or Products until we have confirmed to you by email the particulars of your order, the value of your order and the Products or Services (as applicable) you have purchased.

Pricing
Information displayed on the site or in our studio regarding pricing and availability is subject to change by Bridge4 Health Ltd without notice.

Membership and Class fees may be increased by Bridge4 Health Ltd at any time. The Proprietor shall give Clients not less than 14 days’ notice prior to any such increases.

Enquiries or Complaints
If you have any enquiries or complaints, please email enquiries@bridge4health.co.uk

Warranties
Bridge4 Health Ltd warrants that the Products and Services will be supplied with reasonable skill and care.

Site Usage and Intellectual Property Rights
You may use the Site for personal and lawful use and in accordance with these terms and you may not copy or use any material from the site for any commercial purpose.

The intellectual property rights in all contents of the site and supplied as part of the Products or Services, and in the Bridge4 Health brands’, trade marks and logos (“Materials”) are owned by Bridge4 Health Ltd. Except to the extent expressly set out in these terms and conditions, you are not allowed to make any copies of any part of any Materials, or remove or change anything on the site, include or create links to or from the site without our written authority, or remove or change any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property right notices contained in any Materials or copies thereof. “Bridge4 Health & Fitness” is a registered trade mark. You must not use the Bridge4 Health and Fitness  brand, logos or marks without written licence.

You must not use the site to post, upload or otherwise transmit material which is obscene or pornographic, threatening, menacing, racist, offensive, defamatory, infringing of any intellectual property or otherwise unlawful, to harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the rights of others, to misrepresent your identity or status, to hack into this site or any other related computer system, to make excessive traffic demands, deliver viruses or forward chain letters or similar materials that may reasonably be expected to inhibit other users from using and enjoying the site or any other web site or damage or destroy the reputation of Bridge4 Health Ltd.

Bridge4 Health Ltd accepts no obligation to monitor the use of the site. However, Bridge4 Health Ltd reserves the right to disclose any information as required by law and/or to remove, refuse to post or to edit any information or materials, to block access and to take such other action as may be reasonably necessary to prevent any breach of these terms and conditions or any breach of applicable law or regulation.

Bridge4 Health Ltd will also in its absolute discretion fully co-operate with law enforcement and other relevant authorities with respect to any investigation of suspected unlawful activity or violation of network security.

You should refresh your browser each time you visit the site to ensure that you download the most up to date version of the site as we may change the site from time to time.

Your Personal Information

Usage of your personal information is governed by the Bridge4Health Ltd Privacy Policy, which forms part of these Terms and Conditions.

Liability
You are referred to the important liability statement at the top of these terms and conditions. You  agree that your use of this Site and the Bridge4 Health and Fitness Services is on an “as is” and “as available” basis. On that basis, except as expressly set out in these terms, Bridge4 Health Ltd does not enter into conditions, warranties or other terms in relation to the site or the Products or the Services (including any implied term relating to quality, fitness for a particular purpose) or any guaranteed or predicted result.

The site may include links to external sites and co-branded pages. Bridge4 Health Ltd has included links to these sites and co-branded pages to provide you with access to information and services that you may find useful or interesting, However, Bridge4 Health Ltd is not responsible for the content of these sites and pages or for anything provided by them.

Subject to the important liability statement, Bridge4 Health Ltd is not liable for failure to comply with these terms and conditions due to any event beyond its reasonable control, including, without limitation, the input of incorrect information by you.

Suspension and Termination of Service

Bridge4 Health Ltd may suspend the operation of the site for repair or maintenance work or in order to update or upgrade the contents or functionality of the site from time to time. Access to or use of the site or any sites or pages linked to it will be not necessarily be uninterrupted or error free.

Bridge4 Health Ltd may terminate the Service immediately in the event you breach any of these terms and conditions or do not pay any sums due to Bridge4Health Ltd (including if the credit/debit card you use is not valid or does not work for another reason).

Closure
There may be occasions when we have to close all, or part of, the gym.  We will do our best to let you know of such closures in advance , unless the problem is urgent or an emergency. We will use all commercially reasonable endeavours to ensure that such closures are outside of peak visiting hours and are kept to a minimum, in both duration and frequency.  You will not be entitled to a refund of part of, or all of, your membership fees in such circumstances.

 

Use of Cookies on our Website

In common with many websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our site.  We only gather data using cookies, once you have set up an account with us. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. It does not identify you personally; just the IP address you’re accessing the site from. The use of cookies helps us enhance your experience of the site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse them, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Site. We may use information from cookies for the following purposes:

  • Traffic monitoring, for example, the IP address from which you access the site, the type of browser and operating system used to access the site, the date and time of your access to the site, the pages you visit, and the Internet address of the website from which you accessed our site;
    • To recognise repeat visitors for statistical/analytical purposes.

We may connect the information that we collect through cookies with other personal information that you provide to us. Here’s why we’ll do this:

  • For transactional purposes, such as membership sales data ( please note we never store your card details) or
    • To make our communications with you as relevant as possible; for example, by sending you email communications relevant to the parts of the site that you visit most often or by letting you know about features of the site that you have not accessed previously.

T&Cs: Giftcards

Gift Cards expire 6 months from the date of purchase of the card.

T&C’s: Jumping June

– Offer is valid for one month from purchase
– No extensions on the Jumping June offer
– No block sharing

Ts & Cs: Christmas Cracker and New Year Offers

– Offers are  valid for one month from purchase
– No extensions on the Christmas Cracker or New Year offers
– No block sharing

T&C’s: June and December  Unlimited Blocks
– Offer is valid between 1st day of June and December to the last day of the respective month inclusive
– All late cancels and no shows will result in an additional £15 charge
– All additional charges will be made by direct debit between 4th- 10th July and January respectively.
– Clients are limited to a maximum of two Class visits a day using this block
– Offer excludes Bridge Pilates and Pilates Push Classes
– No extensions on the unlimited block
– No block sharing
– Offer can not be used in conjunction with any other discount
– No cash alternative

T&Cs: Free Trial  Class offer

– No cash alternative
– Valid on Trial class  day only
– One per client
– Not suitable for clients with injuries

 

Contact
All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@bridge4health.co.uk.

The www.bridge4health.co.uk website is operated by:
Bridge4Health Limited, a company registered in England and Wales, whose Head Office is at 107, Ashby Road, Loughborough LE11 3AB. Our company registration number is 9487521. Telephone number: 01163 960007

Contact Information

3 Geoff Monk Way,
Birstall,
LE4 3BU
01163 960 000
enquiries@bridge4rehab.co.uk

T's & C's | Privacy Statement